The Powell Roll - c.1348
Legend and Identifications by Steen Clemmensen Medieval Armorials : Edition available in PDF format
- Folio 2r
29. John Grey
Lord of Rotherfield
rytherisfelde
35. John Chiverston
Lord of Cheverston and Ilton
Captain of Calais
cheueriston
- Folio 2v
46. Constantine Mortimer
Lord of Attleborough, Scoulton and Raveningham
sir costyn mortimer
47. Adam Clifton
Lord of Buckenham
clifton
48. Constantine III Mortimer
mortymer le niueue
- Folio 3r
49. John II Ufford
Lord of Wrentham
sire john ufford
50. Robert Benhale
Lord of Wythersdale, Benhale and Belhaghe
benhale
51. Edmund II Ufford
Lord of Clavering
sir edmund ufford
52. Nicholas Audley
audele
53. Robert Causton
Lord of Cawston
causton
54. Peter Audley
audele le niueue
55. Emory Wellington
Lord of Ilketshall
welyngton
57. John or
Henry Inglose
Lord of Lodne and Askeby
hynggelose
58. John Hemenhale
Lord of Brunham and Hemenhale
heminall
59. John Furneaux
Lord of Barham and Enderby
furnewys
60. Robert FitzNeel
Lord of Weston Turville, Iffley and Great Kimble
robert fiez neell
- Folio 3v
61. Richard Plays
Lord of Wetyng, Toftys and Knapton
joh plays
62. Gilbert Walton
Lord of Caperby
wauton
63. Hamon Felton
Lord of Felton
s' th' felton
ammonde
64. Thomas Dale
Lord of Dale-in-Lawford
sr thms dale
65. William or
Thomas Hemenhale
menhall
66. Thomas Fidelew
.. lukard
68. Thomas Holbrook
Lord of Holebrok, Rendlesham and Naketon
.. holebrok
69. Thomas Reynes
Lord of Clifton Reynes, Newton and Oakley
sr thoas reynes
70. Thomas Hengrave
Lord of Mutford, Hengrave and Tudenham
sr edward heng'aue
71. Edmund Thorpe
Lord of Ashwellthorpe
sr edm thorpe
- Folio 4r
73. Ralph Shelton
Lord of Shelton Nether Hall, Brent Eleigh and Great Snoring
sr rauf scheltoft
74. Philip Ilkestshall
iskynsall
75. Richard Shelton
Lord of Shelton, Hinckley and Holdernesse
schelton
76. Thomas Morieux
Lord of Thorpe Morieux
sr thoas morrewes
77. Warin Scargill
Lord of Scargill and Saddleworth
sr will scargyl
78. Thomas Felton
Lord of Banham
sr thoas ffelton
79. William Tendring
Lord of Tendring, Stoke Nayland and Boxford
sr will tendringe
80. William FitzWilliam
sr will fitz willam
81. John Shardelow
Lord of Berton
s' joh schardelow
82. William Cailli
sr will caly
83. John Clifford
clyfford
- Folio 4v
85. John Erpingham
herpyngham
87. John Reppes
Lord of Kettelston
rypes
88. John Chideoke
Lord of Chideock
sr johan shyryok
89. Simon Felbridge
s sim ffelbrig
90. William Calthorpe
Lord of Ashwellthorpe
calthorpe
91. Thomas Gissing
sr th gyssyng
93. Hugh Naunton
Lord of Naunton Hall
nawnton
94. Gilbert Aton
Lord of Aton
aton
- Folio 5r
97. John Loudham
Lord of Frense, Loudham and Kirketon
loudham
98. Warin Latimer
Lord of Wardon, Braybrook and Cashall
latemer
99. Anselm Marshall
Lord of Hingham
mershall
102. John de Causton
kawston
104. Edmund de Shelton
Lord of Shelton, Bedingham and Osmundeston
shelton
106. Walter Mauny
Lord of Romford
Admiral of the North
manne
108. John Aspall
Lord of Great Cressingham and Oxcroft Hall
aspall
- Folio 5v
109. Richard Boyland
Lord of Wilby
boyland
110. John Hereford
Lord of Hareham and Badburgham
.. hertford
111. John Hoo
Lord of Laxfield, Brome and Shelfanger
sr john hoo
112. John or Giles
de Argentine
argentein
113. William Boutevilain
Lord of Cottesbrooke and Flordon
sr will butvileyn
114. John Tilney, or
John Fetton
sr john tylneye
fytton
115. William Inglethorpe
Lord of Ingoldisthorpe, Reynham and Keenwick
sr will ingesthorp
116. John Carbonnel
sr john carb...al
118. John Geney
sr john geny
119. John le Groos
Lord of Slole
sr john le groos
120. Thomas Geney
sr thomas geny
- Folio 6r
121. Miles II Stapleton
Lord of Haddlesley
stapulton
123. Brian Stapleton
stapillton
124. John or Ralph
Willington
willington
125. John Nerford
Lord of Wysete
nerford
126. Ralph or Henry
Willington
willington
127. Peter Nerford
Lord of Pebenaish
nerfforde
128. John or Edward
Warenne
sr joh warrenne
129. John Bagworth
bagworthe
130. John Ratilsden
Lord of Dalling, Woodhall and Buckingham
ratilsdown
131. Richard d'Illey
Lord of Holme Hall
illey
132. John Harsick
Lord of South Acre and Brampton
harsyk
- Folio 6v
133. John Havering
Lord of Enborne and Havering
st john harverung
134. Edmund Ufford
Lord of Roughton and Hillington
vfforde
137. William Oldhall
oldhall
138. Richard Rockley
Lord of Flitcham
rokelle
139. Geoffrey Colville
geffrey coluille
141. John Cokayne
Lord of Pooley and Ashbourne
cokeyn
142. William Calthorpe
Lord of Calthorpe, Seething and Burnham Thorpe
calthorp de erthenley
143. Robert Wellewick
wellewike
144. Roger Bigod
Lord of Geldiston and Settrington
seterington alias bygod
bygood
- Folio 7r
145. Gerard Horne
gerard hourun
146. William Ermyn
stormyn
148. Thomas Hetherset
Lord of Beryhall and Heyscott
hethersete
149. Hugh Wassand
Lord of Goushill and Thornton-le-Street
watsand
150. John Hetherset
hethersette
151. Edward or Edmund
Gerbridge
corbridge
152. William Sinclair
Lord of Okelee
154. Edmund Pakenham
Lord of Pakenham Aspes, Wykes and Bilhagh
pakyngham
155. Hugh Peverell
Lord of Great Melton, Brakene and Chickney
peuerrell
- Folio 7v
157. William Criketot
Lord of Ashfield, Ouisden and Ixworth
creketoft
159. Thomas Badwell
Lord of Boxsted
..
160. Geoffrey Wythe
Lord of Eye, Framsden and Hepworth
sr geffry wythz
161. Peyferer
power poyerd
162. John de la Haye
delahey
163. John Oddingseles
dodingselles
165. Roger Calthorpe
thorp
166. Thomas or Richard
Rivers
Lord of Wooton
de la rever
167. Gilbert Pecche
Lord of Bourne, Great Bealings and Great Thirlowe
peche
168. Nicholas Dagworth
sr nicol dagworth
- Folio 8r
169. Thomas II Ufford
sr thoas ufford
170. Richard Havering
hauiringe
171. Walther Ufford
sr wauter offord
172. William II Ufford
vfford
173. Roger Kerdeston
kerdeston
174. Eustace Bourne
bourne
175. Bartholomew Antingham
antyngham
178. Lovell
Lord of Tichwell
lovell
179. Sharingbourne
scaringbourne
180. Thomas St. Omer
Lord of Britford, Shelsey Beauchamp and Brundall
saintomer
thomas de sancto ome
- Folio 8v
181. Miles III Stapleton
Lord of Bedale
miles stapleton
sr myles stapelton
182. William Rowthings
rowtheng
183. Nicholas Antingham
antyngham
185. Stephen Hales
s' steven de hales
186. John Brocas
Lord of Beaurepaire, Styvynton and Little Weldon
..
187. John Marriott
Lord of Meriet, Lopene and Great Stratton
meriet
188. Thomas atte More
Lord of Howlham and Northmore
..
189. Hugh Wesham
sr hugh de wesnam
190. William Reydon
Lord of Bawburgh, Bowthorp and Raydon
reydon
191. Evelyn Pierpoint
ikelyng perpownt
192. Lawrence Brenley
sr laur bryndele
brenley
- Folio 9r
193. Thomas Furnival
Cancelled or Confounded
le sire ffurnywal
194. Walter Fauconberg
Lord of Rise and Skelton
sr walt ffauconberge
facomberge
195. Robert Bertram
Lord of Bothal
bartram
barun de bothale
196. John Cherlton
Lord of Powis
sire jon de cherleton
197. Roger le Strange
Lord of Knockyn Castle, Strangenesse and Kinton
sire roger le strange
198. John Strange
Lord of Whitchurch, Dodington and Cheswardine
sire jon le strange
199. Nicholas Handlo
dit Burnell
Lord of Acton Burnell, Condover and Castle Holgate
sire nich burnel
200. John Willoughby
Lord of Orreby, Skirbek and Eresby
wyliby
201. Thomas Brewes
Lord of Wyrthorp, Maningford Brewes and Tetbury
sire thom brewes
202. John Sutton
Lord of Dudley
barun de doddeleye
203. John Segrave
Lord of Segrave and Montsorrel
le sour de segraue
204. Henry Beaumont
le sour de bemonde
- Folio 9v
205. William IV Latimer
Lord of Danby and Corby
latimer
206. Guy Bryan
Lord of Tor Brian and Walwyn's Castle
sire gy bryan
207. John Harington
Lord of Aldingham
haryngton
208. Robert Grey
dit FitzPayne
Lord of Codnor
gray codenore
209. Reginald Grey
Lord of Eton, Waterhall and Hemmingby
gray wylton
210. John Grey
Lord of Rotherfield
sr jon gray rotherfeld
211. John V Mohun
Lord of Dunster
mohun
212. John Welles
Lord of Grabby Hall
welle
213. John Hardyshull
Lord of Hartshill
sire john hardeshulle
214. William Huntingfeld
Lord of Huntingfield
hountyngfelde
215. Robert Colville
Lord of Bitham, Corby and Careby
coleuille
216. Ralph VIII Basset
Lord of Drayton
..basset
- Folio 10r
217. Robert or Roger
Clifford
le seinour clyfford
218. William Boteler
Lord of Exhall and Warrington
..botyler
219. James III Audley
Lord of Heighley
le sour audeley
220. William Lucy
Lord of Charlecote and Kingston
le sour de lucy
221. William Deincourt
Lord of Blankney
le sor de deyngcourt
222. Adam de Everingham
Lord of Laxton, Westburgh and Kirkbrun
ernyngham
223. John Engaine
Lord of Halgton, White Notley and Honiston
sr jon thengayne
224. Ralph Neville
Lord of Raby
le sour neuyle
225. William Greystoke
Lord of Greystoke
barun de greystok
226. Thomas Rokeby
sr thom rokeby
227. John Strivelin
Lord of Faxflete, Jessmouth and Tyndelee
sr jon stryuelyn
228. Thomas Ughtred
Lord of Scagglethorpe, Kexby and Coupmanthorpe
sr thom outhred
- Folio 10v
229. Henry Scrope
Lord of Masham and Upsall
sr henry scroup
230. William Aton
sr will atoune
231. Miles III Stapleton
Lord of Bedale
sire miles stapelton
232. John Neville
sire jon neuyle
233. William Dacre
Lord of Naworth
sr will dakere
234. Robert Neville
Lord of Thoraldeby
sr robert neuyle
235. Robert Rowcliffe
sr robert roclyue
236. Ralph Neville
Lord of Cundall
sr radulp neuyle
237. Thomas Grey
Lord of Heton
sr thom gray norreys
238. Ralph Hastings
sr radulphus hastynges
239. Hugh Hastings
Lord of Grimston, Norton and Fenwyk
sr hugh de hastynges
240. Thomas de Metham
Lord of Metham, Thornore and Mar
sr thom de metam
- Folio 11r
241. John Beauchamp
Lord of Hache-Beauchamp, Shepton-Beauchamp and Herberton
sr jon beauchamp
242. John Pateshull
Lord of Caysho, Bletnesho and Craule
sr water patsell
243. Robert FitzPayne
Lord of Marshwood, Wodeton and Acford
sr robt w..
ffitz payne
244. Edmund Cliveden
Lord of Clevedon, Milton and Wondestre
sr edmond clifdone
245. John Rivers
Lord of Westrop
sr jon de la ryuer
246. Walter Pavely
Lord of Biggenhall, Stratton and Caxtonhead
sr walt pauly stratton
247. John Palton
Lord of Corscombe
sr jon palton
248. Nicholas Bonville
Lord of Scete, Combe and Dulverton
sr nich boneuyle
249. Robert Marmion
Lord of Winteringham
sr rob marmyon
250. William Warenne
sr will wareyne
251. William Melton
Lord of Kilham, Towton and Aston
sr william meltune
melton
252. John Harington
Lord of Aldingham
sr jon haryngtone
- Folio 11v
253. William Say
ser w de say
norreys
254. William Plays
..plays
255. Adam Houghton
Lord of Hoghton
sr ad hourtone
256. William Scargill
sr will shargill
257. Nicholas Butler
sr nich botyler
258. Nicholas Wortley
Lord of Wortley
sr nich wortele
259. Edmund de Everingham
sr edmond eueryngham
260. John Calverley
Lord of Pudsey, Erytholme and Gilling-West
sr jon caluerleye
261. John Rochford
Lord of Stoke Grantham and Somerton
sr jon rocheford
262. Thomas Heslarton
haselartone
263. Walter Heslarton
Lord of Stavely
s walter haselartone
264. Gerard Widrington
Lord of Widdrington and Shotton
sr gerard of wyd
sr gerard of widerinton
- Folio 12r
265. John FitzWilliam
Lord of Darthington, Elmley and Sprotborough
sr jon fitz william
266. Gervase Clifton
Lord of Clifton Hall
sr gerveis clyfton
267. John Loudham
Lord of Loudham, Catthorp and Gunthorp
sr jon lowdh'm
268. William Trusbutt
Lord of Babbeworth
sr will trussebot
269. Robert Trusbutt
sr robert trussebot
270. William Thorpe
sr will de thorne
271. John Bosun
sr jon bosoun
272. Richard Bingham
Lord of Bingham
sr rich byng'm
byngham
273. Thomas Newmarch
sr thom newemarch
newenard
274. Richard Grey
Lord of Landeford
sr rich de gray
275. William Grey
Lord of Sandiacre, Landford and Cavendish
.. gray
276. Richard Willoughby
Lord of Sheringham, Dunnesby-by-Repinghall and Gretwell
sr ric de ..
wylowghby
- Folio 12v
277. John Longville
Lord of Tuxford, Egmanton and Little Billing
.. jon longeuyler
longewillers
278. Hugh Hercy
Lord of Grove
sr hugh de hercy
279. Edmund Pierpoint
sr edmond perpound
280. Thomas Sandby
Lord of Saundeby
sr thom saundeby
281. Geoffrey Stanton
Lord of Staunton-in-the-Vale and Eyleston
sr galfr de staunton
282. John Lisours
Lord of Fledburg
sr jon luserus
283. John St. Andrews
Lord of Gotham
sr jon seint andr
284. John Brett
Lord of Wiverton, Burton Noveray and Ansley
sr jon bryt
285. John Carew
Lord of Balymachlytan, Mulesford and Pembroke Castle
sr jon carew
286. William FitzAlan
william fiez aleyn
287. Ralph Shirley
sr rad'us de schireleye
288. John Oddingseles
Lord of Long Itchington, Piriton and Cavendish
sr jon doddyngzelus
- Folio 13r
289. Richard Rowcliffe
sr ric rotlyne
290. Richard Pickering
Lord of Oswaldkirk and Ampleforth
.. de pykeryng
291. Gerard St.John
sr gerard s..y
savayco
292. Thomas Pickworth
sr thom pykeworthe
293. William Malbys
Lord of Acaster Malbys, Little Ayton and Scawton
sr will malbys
294. Robert Stanton
sr robt steyntone
295. William Heron
Lord of Ford
sr will heroun
296. John Burgh
Lord of Hackfort, Walton and Walden
sr jon de bough
bowett
297. Thomas Brerely
Lord of Marland
sr thom brereleye
298. John Soothill
Lord of Soothill and Belton
sr jon de swothulle
sothule
299. John Rowlesley
sr jon boweles
300. John Talbot
Lord of Richard's Castle, Rechesford and Blethevagh
sr jon talbot
- Folio 13v
301. Richard Baskerville
Lord of Eardisley
sr ric baskeruyle
302. Richard Talbot
sr ric talbot cosyn
303. William Devereux
Lord of Holme Lacy and Stoke Lacy
sr will deueras
304. John Einsford
sr jon eynesforde
305. John Einsford
Lord of Tullington, Wintercote and Houton
sr jon eynesforde
wyntercote
306. Edmund Hackett
Lord of Shipton Berenger and Snoditon
sr edmond hakelyt
307. John atte Hethe
Lord of Mildenhall
sr jon atte hethe
308. John Compton
Lord of Compton and Atherfield
sr jon de coumbe
309. Philip de Preys
sr philip de preys
310. Reginald de la Mare
Lord of Little Herford and Yatton
sr reginald de la mar
311. Nicholas Pointz
Lord of Curry Malet
.. poynis
312. Henry Hereford
Lord of Mordiford
sr henri de herford
- Folio 14r
313. John Trivet
Lord of Otterhampton, Chilton Tryvet and N.Petherton
sr jon treuet
314. Thomas Fitchet
Lord of Spaxton
sr tho ffychet
316. Walter Rodney
sr walter rodemey
317. Radulphus de Welynton
Lord of Stoke Rivers and Riddlecombe
sr rad'us de welynton
318. Lawrence Basset
sr laur basset
319. John Raleigh
.. cauudray
320. John Bliton
.. belliston
322. William Bigbury
sr will beckebury
323. John Ferrers
Lord of Bere Ferrers, Newton Ferrers and Churchton Ferrers
sr jon ffererus
324. Henry Pomeroy
Lord of Berry Pomeroy, Stockleigh Pomery and Haberton
sr henry pomer
- Folio 14v
325. William Zouche
Lord of Haringworth and Totnes
.. souche
326. Roger de la Warre
Lord of Brislington
.. laware
327. John Verdon
Lord of Bressingham and Brixworth
.. verdoune
328. Thomas Holland
Lord of Upholland
.. holand
329. Theobald Trussel
Lord of Flores
.. trussell
330. Richard Zouche
Lord of Zouchemanor and Olney
.. souche
331. Thomas I Wake
Lord of Blisworth, Mydelton and East Depping-Bleseworth
sr thom wake
332. John Basset
sr jon passet
333. John Seaton
Lord of Seton, Maidwell and Barton St.Michael
sr jon secoune
setoun
334. Nicholas Burneby
Lord of Watford, Holte and Berleston
sr nich broneby
335. John Lyons
Lord of Preston Capes, Begbrooke and Warkworth
sr jon lyounus
336. William Quinton
Lord of Quinton, Comburton and White Rothing
sr will de quenton
- Folio 15r
337. John Crophill
Lord of Hermington, Braundeston and Newbold Verdon
sr jon de ..
orphill
338. Walter Alderby
sr walter de alderby
339. George Longville
Lord of Little Billing, Wooton and Orton Longueville
sr george longevyle
340. Richard de la Vache
Lord of Hook Norton, Kidlington and Chalfont St.Giles
s' ric la vache
341. John Keynes
Lord of Coombe Keynes, Keyneston and Dodford
sr jon keynes
342. Richard Tottenham
.. totesham
343. Walter Montgomery
sr walter moungomery
344. Richard Merton
Lord of Chipping Toryton
sr ric de merton
345. Gawain Corder
sr gawayn corder
guder
346. Thomas Lebaud
sr thom lebaud
347. William Buckminster
sr will bockemestre
348. Thomas Arden
sr thom arderne
- Folio 15v
349. Amaury St. Amand
Lord of West Woodhay
sr amery seint emond
350. Gerard de Lisle
Lord of Walberton, Fretewell and Bromlegh
sr gerard lyle
351. John Maltravers
Lord of Lytchett Matravers
sr jon mautrevers
352. Robert London
sr robert loundres
353. John Bluet
sr jon bluet
354. Thomas Bezille
Lord of Boklond
sr thom beysyllus
355. Robert Grendon
sr robert de grendon
356. Roger Tyrrell
Lord of Dilwyn
sr roger tyrel
357. Bogo de Knoville
Lord of Blankminster, Whitchurch and Oswestry
sr beges de knouyle
358. Henry FitzHugh
Lord of Ravensworth
sr henry fys huwe
fitz hough
359. Henry Teyes
Lord of Shirborne and Bokhampton
.. t hylton
360. Thomas Coudray
Lord of Padworth
s' thom coudray
- Folio 16r
361. Botreaux or Swillington
.. botrewes
swyplington
362. John Archdeacon
Lord of Ruan Lanihorne
sr jon ersedekene
363. Umfraville
.. domfrainuyl
364. William Dammarell
Lord of Middle Chinnock and Woodbury
sr will camearl
365. Matthew FitzHerbert
.. fiez herbert
366. Reynold or Matthew
FitzHerbert
.. herbert
367. John Bakepuce
Lord of Ipsley and Athelexton
.. bacpuce
368. Baldwin Flemming
Lord of Slane, Bratton and Hautebray
sr balewyn fflemyng
369. Thomas Raleigh
Lord of Gamescot and Eggesworth
sr thom de rayle
370. John Trevanion
Lord of Trevanionin Carbayes
sr jon treueynour
371. John Whalesborough
sr jon of wallesbrewe
372. William Botringham
Lord of Bodrigan
.. botryngham
- Folio 16v
373. John Kyriel
Lord of Eynsford and Stockburn
sr jon kyriel
374. Arnold Savage
Lord of Bobbing and Tracy
sr arnold savage
375. John Briancon
sr jon bransoun
376. William Septvans
sr will seynanse
377. Ralph Spigurnel
Lord of Clifford
sr rad spigornel
378. John Colville
Lord of Walsokene, Walpool and Newton
sr jon coleuyle
379. William Blount
sr will blount
380. Roger Cuilly
Lord of Winecote
sr roger quelly
381. William Walkington
sr will de walkynton
382. Marmaduke Constable
Lord of Holm-in-Spaldingmore and Flamborough
sr marmaduke constable
383. Edmund Cornwall
Lord of Kinlet, Overgorthore and Baughaltre
sr edmond cornewayle
384. John Twyford
sr jon twyford
- Folio 17r
385. John Beauchamp
Lord of Stratford Tony, Nyweton Tony and Brokenhirst
sr jon beauchamp
386. John Botetout
Lord of Little Lynford & Woketon
sr jon botetour
387. Giles Beauchamp
Lord of Powick and Acton Beauchamp
sr gillis beauchamp
388. Thomas Butler
Lord of Badminton
.. botellen
389. Robert Bracy
Lord of Madresfield, Warndon and Aston
sr robert bracy
390. William le Espenser
Lord of Upton
sr will spenser
spencer
391. Unidentified
sr rob dascy
392. Peter Corbet
Lord of Laurenni
.. corbet
393. Walter Ridware
Lord of Hamstall Ridware, Fridlesham and Marston
..
394. John Beauchamp
sr jon beauchamp
395. Richard Denton
sr ric de denton
396. Thomas Sandford
s' thom samfforde
- Folio 17v
397. John Bourchier
Lord of Stanstead, Halstead and Langeford
sr jon boursser
398. John Neville
Lord of Langham, Southorp-in-Rochford and Great Wakering
sr jon neuyle of esex
399. Andrew Bures
Lord of Great Bures, Acton and Great Waldingfeld
sr andreu beures
400. Andrew Sackville
Lord of Buckhurst
sr andreu sakeuyle
401. John Sutton
Lord of Wivenhoe and Melding
sr jon suttone fys
402. Thomas Lamburne
Lord of Lamburne, Copewold and Polstead
.. lamburn
403. Hugh Badewe
Lord of Berneston, Rothyngberners and Great Badewe
sr hugh badewe
404. William Walton
sr william wautone
405. John Walton
sr jon wautone
406. John Bohun
Lord of Midhurst
sr jon bowen
bohun
407. John de Oreby
Lord of Dalby, Candelsby and Boston
orreby
erreby
408. Giles Meinill
sr gyles menyle
- Folio 18r
409. John Cobham
sr jon cobham
410. John Sutton
Lord of Sutton-in-Holderness and Sotecotes
sr jon suttone
suttone of holdernesse
411. Thomas Musgrave
Lord of Hartley, Little Musgrave and Great Musgrave
sr thm musgrave
412. Richard Stafford
Lord of Clifton
sr rich stafford
413. William Carswell
Lord of Mulcote, Pinley and High Ercall
sr william caresswelle
415. Mallory
sr .. malyverrei
of kirby malory
416. Thomas Bradston
Lord of Breadstone, Strancombe and Stinchcombe
sr thm de bradeston
417. Peter Granson
Lord of Dymmok, Oxenhale and Eton
sr pers granessoun
418. Montfort, Havering or
Bokenham
sr ..
momford
419. Otto Granson
.. granssun
420. Edward Stradling
Lord of Hawey
sire edward straddlynge
- Folio 18v
421. Richard Stapleton
Lord of Biggenhall and Stapeldon
sire rychart de stapleton
422. Richard Cogan
Lord of Wigborough, South Petherton and Baunton
sire ric cogan
423. Hugh Lowther
Lord of Lowther, Newton Reyne and Wythorpe
sire how olouper
424. Robert Hansard
sire rob haunsard
425. Roger Beltoft
Lord of Beltoft and Azerlagh
les armes de beltoft
426. Sampson
les armes de sampson
427. Hugh Holland
sire huwe holond
428. Thomas Lathom
Lord of Lathom
sire thomas olapam
429. Robert Colville
sire rob coleuile of blakan
430. Robert Conyers
Lord of Norton Conyers and Hutton Conyers
sr rob quiners
431. Richard de Roos
Lord of Ringburgh, Routh and Skipsea
sr ric de roos
432. Alexander Hilton
Lord of Hilton, Rennington and Wynested
le baroun de hylton
- Folio 19r
433. William Ferrers
Lord of Groby
.. fferreres
434. Robert Herle
Lord of Caldecote
s' rob' herle
435. Ralph Ferrers
sr rauf fferrerus
436. John Folville
Lord of Ashby Folville and Teigh
sr jon ffoluile
437. Edmund Appleby
sr ernoun appelby
438. Christhoper Folleville
sr chrysrofer foluyel
439. Matthew Folleville
sr mattheu ffoluyle
440. John Walens
sr jon walens
441. John Talbot
Lord of Swannington
sr jon talbot
442. Robert Saltmarsh
sr rob saltmerssh
443. William II Flamville
sr william fflaumuyle
444. John Shepey
sr john schepeye
- Folio 19v
445. John Paynell
Lord of Knaptoft
sr jon paynel
446. William Champagne
Lord of Woodham Ferrers
sr william chaumpayn
447. Roger de la Zouche
Lord of Lubbesthorpe
sr roger de la souche
448. Nicholas Charnels
Lord of Great Doddington, Swipston and Newton
sr nicol charnelus
449. William Moton
sr william motoun
450. Thomas Malson
sr thm malesseur
451. John Boyville
Lord of Marchington
sr jon boiuyle
452. Thomas Chaworth
Lord of Medburn, Alferton and Norton
sr thm chawrpe
chaworth
453. John St.Pierre
sr jhn seyn pere
454. Thomas Chaworth
sr thm chawrpe fys
455. Ralph Basset
sr rauf basset
456. William de la Zouche
sr william la souche
- Folio 20r
457. Robert de Mauley
Lord of Hextorp, Balby and Rossington
sr rob mauleye
458. John Potenhale
sr jon potenale
459. Thomas Somerton
sr thm suynartone
460. William Charnels
Lord of Bedworth
sr william charnelus fys
461. Richard Turberville
Lord of Bere Regis, Winterbourne Ashe and Sturmonster Marshall
.. turbuluyle
462. John Lilbourne
Lord of Belford, Benley and West Lilleburn
s jon de lilleborne
463. Thomas Beauchamp
Earl of Warwick
le counte de warewyke
464. Thomas Astley
Lord of Astley
sr thm astele
465. Peter Montfort
Lord of Beaudesert, Wellesbourne Mountford and Brailes
sr pers mounffort
466. Fulk Birmingham
sr fouke de byrmeghm
467. John Clinton
Lord of Coleshill
sr jon clynton
468. Baldwin Freville
Lord of Tamworth and Middleton
sr baudewyn ffrenuyle
- Folio 20v
469. Guy de Beauchamp
Lord of Saham and Necketon
sr gy de warewyk
bewchampe
470. John Revel
Lord of Clifton-on-Dunsmore, Brownsover and Fenney Newbold
s' jon reuel
471. Thomas Beauchamp
sr thm beauchampe
472. John Pecche
Lord of Wormleighton, Hampton in Arden and Bickenhill
sr jon pecche
473. John Montfort
Lord of Coleshill in Ardern
sr jon mounffort
474. William Revel
sr william reuel
475. Ralph Astley
Lord of Hillmorton
sr rauf asstele
asstle
476. Peter Freville
sr pers ffreuyle
477. Roger Hillary
Lord of Berkecote, Alrewych and Fischwick
sr roger hillory
478. Guy Manchester
Lord of Mancetter and Nether Whitacre
sr guy de manchetter
479. John Murdak
Lord of Compton Murdach
sr jon mordak
480. John Hastang
Lord of Lemington Hastang, Chebsey and Cold Norton
sire john hastang
- Folio 21r
481. William FitzWarin
sr william fy waryn
482. Fulk V FitzWarin
sr ffouke ffy waryn
484. John Bibbesworth
Lord of Bibbesworth-in-Kympton, Salyng and Southhouse
sr jon de bybesswrpe
485. Edmund Durham
Lord of Suffhale-inDunmow, Fenstanton and Hilton
sr emoun soressyme
486. Ralph Engaine
sr rauff lengayne
487. Hugh FitzSimon
sr hugh fy simonud
488. Henry Malton
Lord of Little Cambok
sr henry de maltone
489. John Kirby
Lord of Kirby Hall, Wykenthorp and Tocwith
sr jon kyrkeby
490. Thomas Strikland
Lord of Sisergh
sr thm styrkeland
491. Robert Mulcester
Lord of Torpenhaow
sr rob malkastre
492. Thomas de la Launde
sr thm leylaund
- Folio 21v
493. John Hinkley
Lord of Stoke-by-Stone
s jon de hyncle
494. William Burton
Lord of Great Melton, Woodhal and Great Bowden
s' william burton
495. John Weston
Lord of Middleton
sr jon de westone
496. Simon Basset
Lord of Wyynflyth
Sheriff of Gloucestershire
s' simond basset
497. John Raleigh
Lord of Nettlecombe, Roudon and Alingford
sr jon de rale
498. Thomas Moine
Lord of Little Teynton, Heckham (Suf) and Castre-by-Norwich
sr thm the moyne
499. Richard Waldegrave
sr rich waldegrave
500. John Kirketon
Lord of Kirton, Tattershall and Tumby
sr jon de kirketon
501. Thomas Multon
sr thm de multone
502. Thomas Wasteneys
sr thm wasteneys
503. William Lovell
Lord of Hunstanton, Walepol and Walton
sr wiliam louel
504. John Denham
sr jon denom
- Folio 22r
505. Avery Solenis
Lord of Newton Sulney, Broughton Sulney and Raydon
sr auvereye de sulleye
506. Brian Thornhill
Lord of Thornhill
sr bryan pornhille
507. John Hinton
sr jon hetone
508. Adam de Everingham
Lord of Rockley
sr adam eueryngham
509. John de Everingham
Lord of Birkin
sr jon eueryngham
510. Humphrey Tromwin
Lord of Ludeford
sr houmfrey tromyn
511. Roger Hussey
Lord of Heggecourt, West Bechesworth and East Grinstead
sr roger hussey
512. John Moels
Lord of Cadbury and Stoke Basset
sr jon meules
513. William Franks
Lord of Grimsby
sr william ffraok
514. Nicholas II Langford
Lord of Wythingto, Knapthorp and Ethelaston
s nicol langeforde
515. John Lovell
Lord of Titchmarsh
sr jon louell
516. John Moine
sr jon moyne
- Folio 22v
517. Thomas Camois
Lord of Tratyton, Elstede and Bradwater
sr thm camoys
518. William Tweng
sr william tuenge
519. Robert Dalton
Lord of Newby and Apethorp
Constable of the Tower (1344-47)
sr rob daltone
520. Robert Manners
Lord of Etal and Stittenham
s' rob maners
521. Robert Darres
sr rob darres
522. John Fenwick
Lord of Fenwick, Hartington and Lowick
s' jon ffenewyk
523. William Plumpton
Lord of Plumpton, Steeton and Idle
sr william plumtone
524. William Tindale
Lord of Corbridge and Kirkhaugh
sr william tyndale
525. John Mauduit
Lord of Broghton and Summerford Parva
sr jon maudut summerfford
526. Richard Mandeville
Lord of Berkswell and Thorney
sr ..
maudrell
527. Otto Granson
Lord of Castre, Rothwell and Oakleigh
srt hotus granssun
528. John Langford
Lord of Langeford, Bradworth and Fifehide Langefor
sr jon langefford
- Folio 23r
529. John Dawney
Lord of Cornwood
sr jon dauny
530. John Trussell
Lord of Kibblestone
sr jon trussel
531. William Anne
sr william anne
532. Thomas Hurstall
Lord of Beddington
sr thm hoscarle
533. Thomas Peche
sr thm pecche
534. Gerard Braybrook
Lord of Colmworth, Odell and Lanford
sr gerard braybrok
535. John Avenel
Lord of Dunton Chamberlain, Kellyng and Salthouse
sr jon auenel
536. John Mauduit
Lord of Warminster, Dickerich and Cratele
s'r joh maudyt wermynstre
537. Robert Corbet
sr robert corbet
538. John Moleyns
Lord of Farreham and Ditton
sr jon molinys
539. Adam Banastre
Lord of Singleton
sr adam banaster
540. Giles Badlesmere
Lord of Leeds Castle, Badlesmere and Chilham
sr gylis badlissmer
badelesmer
- Folio 23v
541. William Shareshull
Lord of St.Mary de Castro
sr william scharssylle
542. John Lewkenor
sr jon leykenor
543. John Nowers
Lord of Gothurst, Salden and Stoke Goldington
sr jon nocrus
544. John Trelawney
Lord of Wilcote and Chastleton
sr jon trillon
545. Thomas Langley
Lord of Langele and Burgate
sr thm langle
546. Adam Shareshull
Lord of Lyneham and Ascot
sr adam scharsille
547. John Sudley
Lord of Sudley, Todington and Standleigh Pountdelarge
sr jon sulley
548. Gilbert Despencer
Lord of Melton Mowbray
sr gilberd spenser
549. Roger Rohaut
sr roger rohaut
550. Robert Malet
Lord of Quainton and Stockenchurch
sr rob malet
551. Robert Littlebury
sr rob lyttelbury
552. Walter Stallingburgh
sr walter stalyngborn
- Folio 24r
553. John Bavent
sr jon bauent
554. Walter Selby
sr will selby
555. Edward Monthermer
Lord of Stokenham
sr edward monthermer
556. Robert Corbet
Lord of Hadley
s' rob corbet
557. Thomas Touchet
Lord of Markeaton, Lee-Mumbray and Ashwell
.. tuchet
558. William Meldon
sr william meldone
559. Richard Colhet
sr rich culuet
560. Oliver Servington
sr oliver seryngtone
561. Robert Hildesley
sr rob de hyltusbe
562. Hugh Frene
Seneschal of Cardiganshire
Earl of Lincoln
sr hugh frene
563. Hugh Croft
Lord of Bulsham and Croft
sr hugh croft
564. John Mepertshall
Lord of Meppershall
sr jon membresale
- Folio 24v
565. John Golafre
Lord of Sarsden
sr jhn de goloffre
566. Thomas Grey
sr thm gray de cauntebryggeschyre
567. John Deincourt
Lord of Blankeney and Oxcroft
sr jon deyncourt
568. John Burton
sr john de burtone
569. Roger Berkerolles
Lord of Maerthyr Mawr, Ogmore-Lanfey and Coity
sr roger berkerolus
570. Lawrence Montfort
Lord of Hackforth
sr laurence mounfort
571. Hugh Moresby
Lord of Moresby and Wigginton
sr hugh morysby
572. Robert Vipont
Lord of Jonby, Aldeston and Ellerington
sr rob vepount
573. Robert Corbet
Lord of Moreton Corbet, Wattlesborough and Stirchely
.. corbett
574. John Tracy
Lord of Todynton
sr jon tracy
575. Ralph V Cromwell
sr rauff crumwell
576. Gilbert Shottesbrook
Lord of Burcot and Woodhaye
sr gilbert schotussbrok
- Folio 25r
577. Nicholas Cantelupe
sr william cauntelo
578. Walter Hackett
Lord of Wheathill
sr water haket
579. Thomas Walton
sr thm a..tr
wauton
580. Richard Basset
Lord of Cowpen
sr rich basset
581. Robert Tilliol
Lord of Scaleby, Houghton and Solparth
sr rob tulliol
582. John Bishopston
sr jon byssoptone
583. Lawrence Seymour
sr laurence semor
584. Simon Furneaux
Lord of Culve, Purye and Astynton
sr simon furneus
585. Nicholas Seymour
Lord of North Molton, Wyttenham and Eton Meisy
sr nicole semor
586. Robert Houton
sr rob de houtone notynghamshire
587. Philip Kyme
Lord of Kyme-in-Kesteven, Ingham and Coats
(†1323)
sr felyp kyme de hiedeye
588. William Bracebridge
sr william bracebrigge ardern
braconbridge arderne
- Folio 25v
589. Thomas de Beaumont
Earl of Warwick
(†1242)
le count de warwyk
590. Robert de Beaumont
Earl of Leicester
(†1204)
bossew
591. Roger de Quincy
Earl of Winchester
(†1265)
quynsse
592. William de Burgh
Earl of Ulster
(†1333)
count de vleceter
593. Aymer de Valence
Earl of Pembroke
(†1324)
penbrowk valence
594. Simon de Montfort
Earl of Leicester
(†1265)
at wod
595. Geoffrey de Geneville
Lord of Vaucouleurs and Trim
(†1314)
janville jenuelle
596. James Butler
Earl of Ormond
ormond buttler
597. Owain Glyndŵr
Prince of Wales
waleis
598. Henry de Lacy
Earl of Lincoln
(†1311)
counte nycoll
599. Patrick Chaworth
Lord of Kidwelly
(†1283)
sr patrik chaworth
600. William Threlkeld
Lord of Thelkeld, Ousby and Crosby Ravensworth
therkyld
- Folio 26r
601. Roger Trumpington
Lord of Girton, Moggerhanger and Trumpington
sr roger trumpentone
602. Ralph Bulmer
Lord of Bulmer, Harlestone and Upton
sire rauff bolmer
603. Robert Stangrave
Lord of Strangrave and Oxted
sr robert stanegraue
604. Richard Huddleston
Lord of Barton, Anneys and Millom
sr rich de hudelistone
605. Nicholas Boys
sr nicol de boys
606. Thomas Bicknor
Lord of Bicknor, Richard's Castle and Yarpole
sr thm de bykenor
607. Philip Verney
Lord of Amersham, Tolleshunt and Enstone
sr ffelip de vernay
608. John de Castre
Lord of Caistor
sr jon de castre
609. Walter Teyes
Lord of Stonegrave, Nunnington and Keysoe
sr water de teye
610. Thomas Hanville
Lord of Kealeston
sr thm de hauuyle
611. Thomas Chacombe
Lord of Barford St Martin, Middleton and Avene
sr thm de chaucombe
612. John Cormailles
Lord of Thruxton and East Hemsworth
sr jon cormayl
- Folio 26v
613. Walter Huntercombe
Lord of Huntercombe, Newenham and Wooler
sire walter hundurcombe
614. Walter Burradon
Lord of Burradon
sr water bordoun
615. Thomas Morham
Lord of Morham and Boltons
sr thm moran
617. Guy de la Peure
sr gy de la peure
618. William Inge
Lord of Kings Worthy and Westoning
sr william inge
619. John or Peter
Arden
..
620. Baldwin Manners
Lord of Wellingborough, Carbrooke, Hingham and Fulbourn
(†1320)
sr bauduyn maners
621. William Bagot
sr william bagot
622. John Clavering
Lord of Callaly, Warkworth and Clavering
(†1332)
sr jon clauerynge
623. John Hamelyn
Lord of Wymondham
(†c.1329)
sr jon hamelyn
624. Robert Etchingham
Lord of Netherfield and Itenton
(†1328)
sr rob hechyngham
- Folio 27r
625. Geoffrey de la Mare
Lord of Maxey
sr geffrey de la mare
626. Richard Welles
sr rich welle
627. John Grendon
Lord of Great Shelford
sr jon grendon
628. John FitzMarmaduke
Lord of Southburn and Comburgh
sr jon fy marmduk
629. John Neville
Lord of Hornby
(†1335)
sr jon neuyle
630. Robert de Tattershall
Lord of Tattershall
(†1303)
sr rob tatessale
631. John St John
Lord of Lageham, Walkingstead, Stanton St John and Swallowfield
sr jon seint jon
632. Gilbert de Elsfield
Lord of Elsfield
sr gilberd elesfeld
633. Robert Engleys
sr rob engleys
634. Robert de Askeby
Lord of Great Asby and Winderwath
sr rob asskeby
635. Alexander de Mountford
sr alisander monfort
636. John Weyland
Lord of Blaxhall, Middleton, Swilland and Ashbocking
(†1312)
sr jon weylaund
- Folio 27v
637. William Hertlou
sr william hertlou
639. Thomas de St Maur
sr thm semor
640. Robert Dandeleigh
s' rob daundeley
641. Henry Hussey
Keeper of the Isle of Wight
sr herry husey
642. Peter Scudamore
Lord of Upton Scudamore
sr pers skydemor
Thomas de Ludlow
Lord of Chipping Campden and Walton
s thm ludelowe
644. Henry de Tregoz
Lord of Goring, East Preston and Greatham
sr henri tregos
645. John de Siggeston
Lord of Kirby Sigston
sr jon sigestone
646. Richard de Ekeney
sr rich eney
647. Robert Capoun
Lord of Upleatham
sr rob capoun
648. John de Meaux
Lord of Bewick, Leppington and Aldborough
sr jon meus
- Folio 28r
649. Ingram de Umfraville
Lord of Chollerton
sr ingram doumfframuyle
650. William de Everingham
sr weliam eueringham
651. Thomas Surtees
Lord of North Gosforth
s' th'm su - bassett
652. Robert Gower
sr rob gower
653. William de Stury
Warden of Jersey
sr william story
654. Nicholas de Hewick
nicole hewyk
655. Richard Bennet
Lord of Northleigh
sr rich benet
656. Hugh Venables
Lord of Kinderton and Eccleston
sr hugh venables
657. Thomas de Halton
Lord of Ousby and Culgaith
s' thm' halwetone
658. Thomas de Malemains
Lord of Hoo
sr thm malemeynus
659. Walter de Hopton
Lord of Hopton, Fitz and Stanton
sr walter hoptone
660. William le Boteler
Lord of Wem and Oversley
sr william boteler
- Folio 28v
661. Thomas de Brockhill
sr thm brokhille
662. William de Gramary
Lord of Becca Hall and Bickerton
s' welliam gramori
663. Roger de Burton
Lord of Burton-in-Kendal and West Harlsey
sr roger de burton
664. Ralph Darcy
sr rauff darcy
665. Richard Peule
sr rich peule
666. Miles de Beauchamp
Lord of Croughton, Hitcham, Losmere and Yewden
sr milis beuchamp
667. Ralph de Gorges
Lord of Wraxall, Bradpole, Braunton and Knighton Gorges
sr rauf gorges
668. Simon de Lindsay
Lord of Wauchope
sr symond lyndesaye
669. Maurice le Bruyn
Lord of Beckenham, Wokindon Rokele and South Ockendon
sr moris de brun
670. William FitzMartin
Lord of Pylle, Dartington, Longacre and Combe Martin
sr william martin
671. Thomas Verdon
Lord of Little Stambridge
sr thm verdon
672. Peter de Mauley
Lord of Upavon and Mulgrave
sr pers mauley