|
|
Line 108: |
Line 108: |
| Dering_101_Richard le Waleys.svg|101. Richard le Waleys<br><span style="font-size:88%; line-height: 1.3em;">Lord of Glynde, Thanington and Buxted<br>''richard waleys''</span> | | Dering_101_Richard le Waleys.svg|101. Richard le Waleys<br><span style="font-size:88%; line-height: 1.3em;">Lord of Glynde, Thanington and Buxted<br>''richard waleys''</span> |
| Dering 102 John de Percy.svg|102. John de Percy<br><span style="font-size:88%; line-height: 1.3em;">Lord of Folk and Up Cerne<br>''jon de perci''</span> | | Dering 102 John de Percy.svg|102. John de Percy<br><span style="font-size:88%; line-height: 1.3em;">Lord of Folk and Up Cerne<br>''jon de perci''</span> |
− | De_La_Warr.svg|103. Roger de la Ware<br><span style="font-size:88%; line-height: 1.3em;">Lord of Isfield, Brislington and Wickwar<br>''roger la ware''</span>
| + | Dering De La Warr.svg|103. Roger de la Ware<br><span style="font-size:88%; line-height: 1.3em;">Lord of Isfield, Brislington and Wickwar<br>''roger la ware''</span> |
| Dering_104_John de la Haye.svg|104. John de la Haye<br><span style="font-size:88%; line-height: 1.3em;">Lord of Burwell and Middleton<br>''johan de la haye''</span> | | Dering_104_John de la Haye.svg|104. John de la Haye<br><span style="font-size:88%; line-height: 1.3em;">Lord of Burwell and Middleton<br>''johan de la haye''</span> |
| Dering_105_William Heringaud.svg|105. William Heringaud<br><span style="font-size:88%; line-height: 1.3em;">Lord of Eynsford<br>''willem heringod''</span> | | Dering_105_William Heringaud.svg|105. William Heringaud<br><span style="font-size:88%; line-height: 1.3em;">Lord of Eynsford<br>''willem heringod''</span> |
Revision as of 20:45, 10 March 2020
The Dering Roll is named after one of its owners, Sir Edward Dering, Lieutenant of Dover Castle, who came into possession of the manuscript in the 17th century.
Made around 1279 for the Constable of Dover Castle, Stephen de Penchester, it is an early depiction of english baronage during the reign of King Edward I.
Many of the 324 individuals represented in the roll hold lands in either Kent (1-84) or Sussex (85+), while a continental program (289+) completes the work.
The manuscript was falsified by Dering who replaced the arms of Nicholas de Criel (item 61, restored here with his father's arms) with those of his own fictitious ancestor, Richard Fitz Dering.
1. Richard de Dover
Lord of Chilham
richard fiz le rei
2. William de Say
Lord of West Greenwich
willeame de sai
3. Robert de Crevecoeur
Lord of Chatham
robert de crevquer
4. William de Leybourne
Lord of Leyborne and Elmham
willeame de leiborne
Dering 5 Roger de Leybourne.svg
5. Roger de Leybourne
Lord of Aylesford
roger de leiborne
6. Stephen de Penchester
Lord of Penshurst and Allington
Constable of Dover
Warden of Cinque Ports
estefne de pencestre
7. Robert de Colville
Lord of Carlton and Coldham
robert de cauvile
8. Ralph de Normanville
Lord of Empingham
rauf de normanvile
9. Robert de Septvans
Lord of Milton and Chartham
robert de setvans
10. Ralph de Sandwich
Steward of the King's Demesne
Constable of Canterbury (1278)
rauf de sanduiz
11. Roger de Northwode
Lord of Sheppey, Shorne and Thornham
Baron of the Exchequer
roger de northwode
12. John de Cobham
Lord of Cobham and Cooling
Sheriff of Kent
Baron of the Exchequer
jon de cobeham
13. John de Sandwich
Lord of Folkestone
jon de sandwiz
14. Bertram de Criel
Lord of Eastwell and Folkestone
bertram de criel
15. Henry de Cobham
Lord of Rundale
henri de cobeham
16. Thomas de Aldham
Lord of Aldham and Ightham
(†1275)
thomas de adeham
17. William de Barming
Lord of Pimpe and Barming
willem de berblinge
18. Ralph de Saint Leger
Lord of Ulcombe
Justice of Kent (1273-78)
rauf de sein leger
19. Ralph de Badlesmere
rauf de badelesmere
20. Roger de Shirland
Lord of Shirland
Justice of Kent (1275-78)
roger de sirelande
21. Guncelin de Badlesmere
Lord of Badlesmere
Justice of Cheshire
goncelin de badelesmere
22. Nicholas Abelin
Lord of Milsted, Borden and Merecourt
nicole abelin
24. Ralph de Eastling
rauf de eslinge
25. Robert de Champagne
Justice of Kent (1273-76)
robert de champaine
26. Waris de Valoynes
Lord of Tremworth and Hougham
warois de valoynes
27. William de Valoynes
Lord of Swerdling and Repton
Sheriff of Kent (1274-77)
Constable of Canterbury (1274-78)
willem de valoynes
28. Stephen de Cossington
Lord of Acrise and Cossington
Justice of Kent (1286-92)
stefne de cosintone
29. Ralph de Otterden
Lord of Otterden
rauf de oteringedene
30. William de Orlestone
Lord of Orlestone and Popeshall
willem de orlastone
31. Simon de Cray
Lord of Paul's Cray
Warden of Cinque Ports
symon de creye
32. William de Fawkham
Lord of Fawkham
Justice of Kent (1278)
willem de faukeham
33. Nicholas de Hadlow
Lord of Street and Hadlow
nichole de haulo
34. William le Jone
willem le genne
35. William de Hever
Lord of Hever
Sheriff of Kent (1272-73)
willem de heure
36. John de Bourne
Lord of Sharsted
jon de borne
37. William de Detling
Lord of Detling and Peckham
Justice of Kent (1273-86)
willem de detlinge
38. Henry de Apuldrefield
Lord of Aperfield and Otterply
Justice of Kent (1277-92)
henri de apeldrefeld
39. Ralph Perot
Lord of Radwell and Lindsell
rauf perot
40. Henry de Apuldrefield
henri le fizapeldefeld
41. John de Ruxley
Lord of Westwood and Ruxley
jon de rokesle
42. Ralph Hacket
Lord of Hamwold
rauf haket
43. Robert de Hardres
Lord of Hardres
robert de hardres
44. Stephen de Boughton
Lord of Boughton Aluph
stefne de botone
45. Nicholas Peysun
nicole peson
46. William de Apuldrefield
Lord of Horsted and Bansted
willem de apeldrefeud
47. Robert Scotton
Lord of Cheriton
Sheriff of Kent (1278-81)
Lieutenant of Dover Castle
robert de scotto
48. Walter de Goshall
Lord of Goss Hall
water de gosehale
49. Piers de Huntingfield
Lord of West Wickham and Huntingfield
Sheriff of Kent (1282-84)
peres de hontingfeld
50. Bertram de Tancrey
Lord of Betteshanger and Tancrey Island
Justice of Kent (1285-91)
bertran tancrez
51. Lawrence de Saint Michael
Lord of Digswell, Ludwick and Linby
lorenz de seint michel
52. Bartholomew de Wateringbury
Lord of Wateringbury
bertelmeu de woteringeberi
53. Roger de Tilmanstone
Lord of Alkham and Tilmanstone
roger de tilmanstone
54. Stephen Soldank
Lord of East Sutton
stefne sodan
55. Anselm de Guise
Lord of Aspley, Elmore and Rowehill
auncel de gise
56. John de Bicknor
Lord of Bicknor
Chief Falconer of King Edward
jon de bikenore
57. Alexander de Chesney
Lord of Patricksbourne, Street and Keston
alisandre de chene
58. John de Peckham
Lord of West Peckham
jon de pecham
59. William de Mereworth
Lord of Mereworth
willem de merwrthe
60. Amaury de Lucy
Lord of Luton, Knapwell and Newington
eymeri de luci
61. Nicholas de Criel
(Restored, falsified in the roll)
Lord of Eynsford, Stockbury and Walmer
nicole de criel
61. Richard FitzDering
Fictitious ancestor of Richard FitzDering
Attributed arms
62. Thomas de Marines
Lord of Blackmanstone and Otterpoole
thomas de marines
63. Henry de Malemains
Lord of Sedwich and Waldershare
henri malemein
64. William de Munchensy
Lord of Swanscombe and Gooderstone
willem monchensi
65. Richard Martel
Lord of Marlston and Stowell
richard martel
66. Ralph de Leaveland
Lord of Leaveland
Warden of the Fleet (1277-80)
rauf de levelande
67. William le Peyferer
Lord of Teynham and Doddington
willeame peyfrer
68. Robert de Romney
roger de romenal
69. Alan de Twytham
Lord of Twitham
aleyn de tuitham
70. Yvon de Shillingheld
Lord of Shillingheld
yon de sillingheld
71. Robert de Hougham
Lord of Hougham, Wavering and Boughton
robert de hugham
72. Thomas de Sandwich
Lord of Chequer
Seneschal of Ponthieu
thomas de sanduiz
73. Ralph le Savage
Lord of Bobbington
rauf savage
74. Nicolas le Gras
Lord of Littleton
Sheriff of Surrey and Sussex (1280-84)
nicole le gras
75. Nicholas de Ore
Lord of Ore and Guestling
nicole de ore
76. Bartholomew de Morston
Lord of Murston
bertelmeu de morstone
77. Hamon de Gatton
Lord of Gatton and Throwley
Sheriff of Kent (1285)
hamon de gattone
78. Robert de Peyton
alias de Ufford
Lord of Ufford
Justiciar of Ireland
Justice of Chester
robert dufford
80. Warin de Bassingbourne
warin de bassingborne
81. Alan de Plucknett
Lord of Kilpeck, Hazelbury and Pulverbatch
aleyn plokenet
82. Baldwin Wake
Lord of Bourne
baudewin wake
83. Piers de Montfort
Lord of Beaudesert
peres de muntfort
84. William de Vescy
Lord of Kildare (1290)
Lord Justice of Ireland (1290)
willem de vescy
85. John FitzAlan
Lord of Clun and Oswestry
jon le fizaleyn
86. William de Braose
Lord of Gower and Bramber
willem de breouse
87. Robert Aguillon
Lord of Perching, Addington and Fulking
robert agilon
88. William Bardolf
Lord of Wormegay, Hallaton and Mapledurham
willem bardolf
89. William Marmion
Lord of Winteringham
willem marmion
90. Henry de Tregoz
Lord of Goring, Dedisham and Warbinton
henri tregoz
91. John de St John
Lord of Basing
Constable of Portchester
Seneschal of Gascony
johan de seint jon
92. John de Bohun
Lord of Midhurst
jon de boun
93. Henry de Percy
Lord of Topcliffe and Spofford
henri de perci
94. Henry de Hoese
Lord of Harting, Huse and Standon
henri heuse
95. Richard de Mandeville
Lord of Thorney
richard de mandevile
96. John de Camois
Lord of Flockthorpe and Broadwater
jon de cameys
97. Robert de Pierpont
Lord of Hurstpierpoint and Wrentham
robert de perpount
98. Simon de Pierpont
Lord of Upwick
symon de perpont
99. Waleran de Monceux
Lord of Compton and Herstmonceux
walram de de muntceaus
Dering 100 William de Etchingham.svg
100. William de Etchingham
Lord of Etchingham and Padbury
willem de echingham
101. Richard le Waleys
Lord of Glynde, Thanington and Buxted
richard waleys
102. John de Percy
Lord of Folk and Up Cerne
jon de perci
103. Roger de la Ware
Lord of Isfield, Brislington and Wickwar
roger la ware
104. John de la Haye
Lord of Burwell and Middleton
johan de la haye
105. William Heringaud
Lord of Eynsford
willem heringod
106. Luke de Poynings
Lord of Poynings, Twineham and Crawley
lucas de poninge
107. William de Hastings
Lord of Grench
willem de hastinge
108. William de Hauterive
Lord of Hardham
willem de autrive
109. John de Monceaux
Lord of Quarme Monceaux
jon de munceus
110. Hugh Sans Avoir
Lord of Spargrove, Bignor and Racton
huge sanz aver
111. Richard de Pevensey
Lord of Bestenore
Sheriff of Sussex and Surrey (1285-86)
ricard de pevenese
112. Nicholas de Malemains
Lord of Aldwick
nicole malemeyns
113. Thomas Peverel
Lord of Barton and Blatchington
Conservator of the Peace
thomas peverel
114. William Graundyn
Unfinished
Lord of Wickham
willem grandin
115. William Maufee
Lord of Chiddingly
willem maufe
116. Robert de Cockfield
Lord of Hangleton and Aldrington
robert de cokefeld
117. Robert le Poer
Unfinished
Lord of Lampham and Witham
robert le poer
118. William Filiol
Lord of Wartling
willem fitzlel
119. William de Saint Leger
Lord of Sowkerness, Muntfield and Hollingrove
willem seint leger
120. John Pecche
Lord of Dunchurch, Wormleighton and Hampton
jon peche
121. Adam de Bavent
Lord of Cocking, Hatcham and Shipborne
adam de bavent
122. Thomas de Warbleton
Lord of Warbleton, Sherfield and Tandridge
thomas de warbetone
123. Roger de Covert
Lord of Chaldon, Sullington and Broadbridge
roger le covert
124. William de Northie
Lord of Barnhorn, Methersham and Northeye
willem de northie
125. William Paynel
Lord of Trotton
willem paynel
126. Thomas Paynel
Lord of Abbotstone
thomas paynel
127. Roger de Lewknor
Lord of South Mimms, Greatworth and Selmeston
Sheriff of Sussex and Surrey (1284)
roger de leukenore
128. Ralph de Stopham
Lord of Linch and Stopham
rauf de stopeham
129. Richard de Ashburnham
Lord of Ashburnham
richard de esbornham
130. John le Moyne
Lord of Dolham
jon mowin
131. Robert le Veal
Lord of Bedon and Swanbourne
robert de vel
132. Lawrence de Nevile
lorenz de neville
133. Herbert de Burghersh
Lord of Westham and Burwash
herbert de borgherse
134. Andrew de Sackville
Lord of Buckhurst and Emmington
andreu de sakevile
135. Luke de Vienne
Lord of Putwood and Cudlow
lucas de viene
136. Richard de Feringes
richard de feringes
137. Robert de Livet
Lord of Haselor
robert livet
138. John de la Mare
Lord of Bradwell
jon de la mare
139. William de Bodham
Lord of Bodham, Beckham and South Creake
willem de bodiham
140. Hamon Bonet
Lord of Wappingthorn, Wowood and Tottington
hamon bonet
141. Hugh de Buci
Lord of Ifield and Kingston
huge de boues
142. William Aguillon
Lord of Nutbourne and West Thorney
Sheriff of Surrey (1261)
willem agilon
143. Richard de Grey
Lord of Ores
ricard de ore
144. Simon de Somery
Lord of Clent and Mere
symon de someri
145. Walter Giffard
Lord Weare and Whitchurch
water giffard
146. Richard de Tany
Lord of Stapleford and Eastwick
richard tani
147. Bartholomew de Briançon
Lord of West Thurrock
bertelmeu de briancon
148. Ralph de Berners
Lord of Berners Roding, Iseldon and West Horsley
Constable of the Tower (1289)
rauf de bernes
149. Bartholomew de Sudeley
Lord of Griff, Belbroughton and Burton Dassett
bertelmeu de sule
150. Gerard de Lisle
Lord of Munford and Kingston
gerard de lile
151. Robert de Lisle
Lord of Rampton, Nedging and Wilbraham
robert de lyle
152. William le Chamberlain
Lord of North Reston and Petsoe
willem chamberlein
153. Geoffrey de Camville
Lord of Clifton Campville, Llanstephan and Fedamore
giffrei de convile
154. Philip le Chamberlain
felipe chamberlein
155. John le Breton
Lord of Sporle, Blatherwick and Laxton
jon breton
156. Hugh de Turberville
Lord of Crickhowell and Hasfield
Seneschal of Gascony (1271)
huge de torbevile
157. Ellis Giffard
elis giffard
158. John le Strange
Lord of Knockin, Chawton and Wrockwardine
jon le estrange
159. John de Balun
Lord of Much Marcle
jon de balun
160. Robert de Mortimer
Lord of Richard's Castle
robert de mortemer
161. Robert Corbet
Lord of Moreton, Lawley and Wattlesborough
robert corbet
162. Maurice de Berkeley
Lord of Berkeley, Wotton and Portbury
moriz de berkele
163. Robert de Montfort
robert de munfort
164. Robert FitzRoger
Lord of Clavering, Warkworth and Horsford
robert fizroger
165. Ralph Basset
Lord of Drayton
rauf basset
166. Norman d'Arcy
Lord of Nocton, Dunston and Coningsby
norman darsi
167. John de Beauchamp
Lord of Hatch, Shepton and Stoke
Governor of Kaermerdin and Cardigan
jon de beauchamp
168. Ralph de Tosny
Lord of Flamstead, Paincastle and Colwyn
rauf toni
169. John de Tregoz
Lord of Ewyas, Eton and Blunt's Hall
jon tregoz
170. Maurice FitzGerald
Lord of Offaly
Justiciar of Ireland (1272-73)
moriz fizgeroud
171. Geoffroy de Joinville
Lord of Trim, Ludlow and Vaucouleurs
Justiciar of Ireland (1273-76)
giffrei de genevile
172. Richard FitzJohn
Lord of Shere and Shalford
richard fizjon
173. William de Audley
Lord of Heleigh, Audley and Chesterton
williem de audele
174. Philip Marmion
Lord of Tamworth, Middleton and Scrivelsby
Sheriff of Norfolk and Suffolk (1261)
felipe marmion
175. Theobald de Verdun
Lord of Ewyas, Farnham and Alton
tebaud de verdon
176. Roger de Clifford
Lord of Tenbury and Kingsbury
roger de clifford
177. Alan de la Zouche
Lord of Ashby
(†1270)
aleyn la souche
178. Ralph III d'Aubigny
Lord of Ingleby, South Petherton and Barrington
rauf daubeni
179. Philip d'Aubigny
Lord of South Ingleby
felipe daubeni
180. William d'Aubigny
willem daubeni
181. Robert de Dinan
robert dinant
182. William de la Zouche
Lord of Norton, Marston and Howbridge
(†1272)
willem la souche
183. Oliver de Dinan
Lord of Hartland, Nutwell and Ilsington
oliver dinant
184. Richard de Cornwall
Lord of Thunnock
richard de cornwaile
185. Henry de Raleigh
Lord of Charles and Walpen
henri de rallee
186. Odo le Arcedekne
Lord of Lanihorne, Veryan and Ellerkey
ede lercediakne
187. Robert d'Amaury
Lord of Bucknell and Woodperry
robert de aumari
188. Robert Malet
Lord of Quainton and Langley
Sheriff of Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire (1285)
robert malet
189. Robert FitzNeel
Lord of Weston Turville and Great Kimble
robert filznel
190. Walter de la Poyle
Lord of Hampton, Poyle and Guildford
water de la pole
191. Thomas de Kent
Lord of East Barming
tomas de kent
192. Richard de Poltimore
Lord of Poltimore
richard pultimor
193. Henry de Chambernon
Lord of Ilfracombe and Alphington
Justice of Devon (1275, 1279-82)
henri de chambernon
194. Gilbert de Saint Aubin
Lord of Paracombe
gilbert de seint aubin
195. Roger de la Zouche
Lord of Lubbesthorpe and Branston
roger la souche
196. Robert Tibetot
Lord of Nettlestead, Carbrooke and Langar
Governor of Nottingham Castle
Justice of South Wales
robert tipetot
197. Jean de Joinville
Unfinished
Lord of Joinville
Seneschal of Champagne
198. John de Burgh
Lord of Burgh, Cawston and Walkern
jon de borgh
199. Robert de Mounteney
Lord of Newton, Diss and Mountnessing
robert de munteni
200. Robert de Neville
Lord of Raby, Middleham and Brancepeth
robert de nevile
201. John de Vaux
Lord of Catterlen and Triermain
Steward of Aquitaine (1283)
jon de vaus
202. Robert d'Estouteville
Lord of Kirby and Ashfield
robert de estotevile
203. Roger de Mowbray
Lord of Thirsk, Nuthurst and Epworth
roger de mumbray
204. Nicholas de Segrave
Lord of Seagrave and Mountsorrel
nicole de segrave
205. Philip de Kyme
Lord of Kyme, Ingham and Sotby
filipe de kyme
206. Reynold de Grey
Lord of Wilton, Ruthin and Shirland
Sheriff and Justice of Chester (1270-74)
renaud de grei
207. Robert FitzWalter
Lord of Woodham, Burnham and Dunmow
robert le fizwater
208. Gilbert Pecche
Lord of Bourn, Westcliffe and Corby
gilebert peche
209. Richard de Grey
Lord of Codnor and Aylesford
richard de grei
210. Robert de Ros
Lord of Belvoir and Helmsley
robert de ros
211. John de Boys
Lord of Haughton and Thorpe Arnold
jon de boys
212. Roger de Monthault
Lord of Mold, Hawarden and Kingsbury
213. Roger de Somery
Lord of Dudley and Dinas Powis
roger de sumeri
214. Hugh le Despenser
Lord of Loughborough
Earl of Winchester (1322)
huge le despenser
215. John de Vescy
Lord of Alnwick and Malton
jon de veci
216. Geoffrey de Lucy
Lord of Newington and Dallington
giffrei de lusci
217. John de Hastings
Lord of Elsing and Abergavenny
jon de hastinge
218. Robert de Quincy
robert de quinci
219. Richard de Brus
richard de brus
220. Osbern Giffard
Lord of Winterbourne Houghton, Standlake and Langham
osbarn giffard
221. John le Boeuf Giffard
Lord of Twyford, Accott and Astwell
giffard le bef
222. Simon Basset
Lord of Sapcote
symon basset
223. Henry de Penbrugge
Lord of Weston, Tong and Leigh
henri de panebegge
224. Robert Talbot
robert talebot
225. John de Cantelupe
Lord of Snitterfield and Hempston
jon de cantelo
226. Adam de Monthault
Lord of Arnesby and Itchington
adam de muhaut
227. Thomas de Chaources
Lord of Alfreton, Norton and Wiverton
thomas de chewurthe
228. Brian FitzAlan
Lord of Bedale, Askham and Heworth
Guardian of Scotland (1291)
brian fizaleyn
229. Henry de Mauvoisin
Lord of Rideware and Casterton
henri mauvesin
230. Henry de Burghill
Lord of Carey
henri de borchelle
231. Grimbald Pauncefot
Lord of Crickhowell and Hasfield
grimbaud pancevot
232. John de Mautravers
Lord of Lytchett and Woolcombe
jon mautravers
233. Adam de Creting
Lord of Creting
adam de cretinge
234. William de Mautravers
willem mautravers
235. Robert Giffard
Lord of Lannowmure and Lanyvet
robert giffard
236. Bogo de Knoville
Lord of Blanchminster, Ellesmere and Oswestry
Sheriff of Shropshire (1274-78)
beves de cnouvile
237. Gilbert de Knoville
Lord of Batteshorne
Sheriff of Devon (1293-1301)
gilbert de cnouvile
238. John le Mareschal
Lord of Hingham and Hockering
Marshal of Ireland (1280-82)
jon le marescal
239. John de Vautort
Lord of Clist and Sheen
jon de vautour
240. Ralph Musard
Lord of Staveley and Miserden
Sheriff of Gloucestershire (1271-78)
rauf musard
241. Geoffrey de Langley
Lord of Atherstone, Weston and Milcote
giffrei de langele
242. Walter de Helion
Lord of West Hyde, Bumpstead and Finchinfeld
water de helyon
243. Philip de Cerne
Lord of Winterbourne
felipe de serne
244. William de Walton
Lord of Chaureth and Bumpstead
willem de wautone
245. William de Ambesas
Lord of Carshalton
willem ambesas
246. Roland de Oxted
Lord of Oxted and Blockfield
roland de okstede
247. Ralph de Gerponville
Lord of Ampleforth
rauf de iarconvile
248. Thomas de Titsey
Lord of Titsey, Crowhurst and Camberwell
thomas de tichesie
249. John d'Abernon
Lord of Stoke, Molesey and Freston
jon chambernoun
250. Ralph de Wellington
Lord of Umberleigh, Yate and Ablington
rauf de wiltone
251. Anselm Basset
Lord of Stoke Basset and Jakindene
ansel basset
252. Adam de Gurdon
Lord of Paddington, Tisted and Selborne
adam gordun
253. Oliver de Tuddenham
Lord of Newton and Wherstead
oliver de tudham
254. John de Beauchamp
Lord of Holt
jon de beauchamp
255. Robert de Tuddenham
Lord of Eriswell
robert de tudham
256. Ellis Cotel
Lord of Oare
257. Saer de Huntingfield
Lord of Grimston, South Stoke and Bramwith
cael de huntingfeld
258. Walter de Beauchamp
Lord of Elmley, Powick and Alcester
water de beauchamp
259. William de Preston
Lord of Preston
willem de prestone
260. Robert de Everby
robert eneby
261. Robert de la Warde
Lord of Burton Overy, Upton and Newhall
robert la warde
262. Nicholas le Loup
nicole le leu
263. Henry de Heriz
Lord of Widmerpool, Gonalston and Wingfield
henri de herice
264. Walter FitzHumphrey
Lord of Pentlow and Foxearth
water fizhonfrey
265. Nicholas de la Heuse
Lord of Chippenham, Sheldon and Fletching
nicole de la heuse
266. Richard de Welles
Lord of Hampton Charles
richard de welles
267. Henry de Park
henri de perk
268. William Mansel
Lord of Stroud, Frampton and Lypiatt
willem mancel
269. John de Staverton
jon de stavertone
270. Herbert de Saint Quintin
Lord of Frome and Stanton
herbert de seint quintin
271. Fulk V FitzWarin
Lord of Alberbury, Whittington and Alveston
fouke le fizwaryn
272. Reynold de Braose
renaud de beouse
273. Thomas de Multon
Lord of Egremont
tebaud de moletone
274. Walter de Dunstanville
Lord of Castle Combe, Bepton and Isleham
water de dotanvile
275. Othon de Grandson
Lord of Grandson
Justiciar of North Wales (1284-94)
otes de grancon
276. William de Oddingseles
Lord of Maxstoke, Solihull and Pirton
Justiciar of Ireland (1295)
willem dodingseles
277. Lawrence de Saint Maur
Lord of Little Chesterton, Rode and Bassingbourn
lorenz de seint mor
278. Robert de Whitefield
robert de witefeld
279. Henry de Cockington
Lord of Cockington
henri de cokyntone
280. Baldwin de Boulers
Lord of Winsbury, Poulton and Marrington
baudewin boliers
281. Ralph de Limesy
Lord of Arley
rauf de limesye
282. Ingram de Brus
yngeram de brus
283. William de Narford
Lord of Narford
willem de neireford
284. William de Lambourne
Lord of Lamburne, Canewdon and Polstead
willem de lamborne
285. Ralph de Woodborough
Lord of Woodborough
rauf de wodeburch
286. William de Boyville
Lord of Cranoe
Sheriff of Nottinghamshire (1272)
willem de bovile
287. James de Byron
Lord of Cadney
james de birun
288. Ralph de Kirketon
Lord of Kirketon and Sibthorpe
rauf de kirketone
289. Aimery de Béchet
Lord of Béchet, Angles and Vouillé
hameris beices
290. Geoffroy II de Brézé
Lord of Brézé and La Varenne
godefrei de baseines
291. Jean Malet
Lord of Graville and Sées
jon males
292. Guy de Rochefort
Lord of Rochefort
giles de rocheford
293. Thibaut de Marly
Lord of Mondreville
tebaud de mareli
294. Anseau de l'Isle Adam
Lord of Boury
Confounded
ansel de vile
295. Etienne de Mont Saint Jean
Lord of Mont Saint Jean and Saumaise
stefne de muntjoye
296. Guillaume VI Crespin
Lord of Bec Crespin
willeame crepin
297. Guy VI de la Roche Guyon
Lord of la Roche Guyon
guy de la roce
298. Willem II van Horne
Lord of Horn and Altena
willem de hornes
299. Geoffroy de Marmande
giffrei de meremond
300. Baudoin de Dampierre
baudewyn de flandres
301. Waléran de Luxembourg
Lord of Ligny and La Roche
Confounded
walram de lucemborch
302. Othon IV de Trazegnies
Lord of Trazegnies and Silly
otes trasenie
303. Raoul II de Clermont-Nesle
Lord of Nesle and Ailly
Constable of France
rauf de nele
304. Wautier de Tupigny
Lord of Tupigny
Provost of Guise
water de tupigni
305. Matthieu de Trie
maheu de trie
306. Simon de Melun
Lord of La Loupe
Marshal of France
symon de moloun
307. Leo van der Aa
Lord of Aa and Grimbergen
308. Guillaume II de Fiennes
Lord of Fiennes and Tingry
sire de fienes
309. Gilles II de Mailly
Lord of Mailly
giles de maili
310. Baudouin d'Arras
Seigneur d'Achicourt
chastelein daras
311. Willem van Rode
willem de rode
312. Maelin II de Méteren
Lord of Wingles
Constable of Flanders
conestable de flandres
313. Roger de Rumes
Lord of Dossemer
roger de rome
314. Jan van Gaveren
alias van Schorisse
Lord of Schorisse
Confounded
jon descoreney
315. Oudenaarde
sire de audenard
316. Gaucher de Bazoches
Lord of Bazoches, Coulonges and Vaulserée
sire de bazipes
317. Alexander van Gent
dit le Diable
Lord of Sint Jansteen
sire de susat
318. Unidentified
robert de la bruere
319. Gilles de Wattripont
Lord of Renaix and Wattripont
sire de waderibount
320. Pouilly
sire de ardene
321. Unidentified
sire de corane
322. Jean de Béthune
jon de betune
323. Arnould III de Renty
Lord of Coyecques and Renty
sire de renti
324. Hendrik V van Boutersem
Lord of Bautersheim and Perck
Confounded
sire de botericem