Jump to: navigation, search

User talk:Finellach

If you've got the time, it would be great if you could help us complete the Grand Armorial équestre de la Toison d'or, given the following sources:

I am also trying to add to the Bergshammar Armorial, but couldn't find an online source for the identifications of the arms. NSamson (talk) 12:00, 21 April 2016 (UTC)

Found those sources too - I used the black and white source to complete the index.. Now using the herald-dick source, since the pictures were colored and labeled. NSamson (talk) 12:30, 21 April 2016 (UTC)

I was not the one to add it to the corrections board, so I am not sure. Possibly the tail should be flatter.. It's supposed to represent the Empire, the source is this [1]. NSamson (talk) 04:50, 24 April 2016 (UTC)

By the way, do you have a principal source for the cinque port arms? NSamson (talk) 04:50, 24 April 2016 (UTC)

Croatia is 4 x 4 in this source [2], fifth row, third column. NSamson (talk) 13:24, 26 April 2016 (UTC)

Do you have an original source for the modern spellings? I'll just add them as alternative names, since my English source uses those names. NSamson (talk) 12:38, 27 April 2016 (UTC)

I'll add them as soon as I finish uploading the Fojnica variant arms. NSamson (talk) 12:45, 27 April 2016 (UTC)

Could you share the source as to the info on page 120 of Fojnica? I've been looking for it for some time now. NSamson (talk) 17:25, 27 April 2016 (UTC)

Thanks. I was using the same source but I didn't read the texts. Now I saw it. NSamson (talk) 23:03, 27 April 2016 (UTC)

I'll update the ones I see. NSamson (talk) 04:06, 1 May 2016 (UTC)

Hid Macmahon Ulster in Kingdom of Airgialla for now... It seems that the arms is not yet under construction. NSamson (talk) 00:12, 5 May 2016 (UTC)

I was not the first to remove the diacritics, I just followed the lead. I do support the change, since it is very hard to search for a specific name especially if the diacritic occurs in the middle. As to the names, here are the ones I gathered from various sources:

  • Euseviovich, Evsebiovich, Enzeblović, Euzebiovic, Euzebiović, Euzebiović, Euzeblović, Evseblovicch
  • No problem with changing Frankopani to Frankopan
  • Burmasovich, Bvrmasovich, Burmasović, Burmazovic, Burmazović, Burmazović, Burmasović, Bvrmasovicic - no problem here either, if you want to change it
  • Diknich, Dicnich, Dinjić, Diknic, Diknić, Diknić, Dinjić, Dicnich

And I also want the Korenic versions to bear the standard names, but I was reverted on occasion. NSamson (talk) 11:39, 11 May 2016 (UTC)

Do you have a source for 170a? NSamson (talk) 22:18, 20 June 2016 (UTC)

I didn't see at first that it was reversed. Though it's still Herbert, as identified in Historia Anglorum. NSamson (talk) 23:07, 20 June 2016 (UTC)

Hello, Finellach! (I hope I'm doing this right) I heard you're quite interested/ knowledgeable in/ about the Hohenzollerns, so I thought I'd write about a few personal arms from the House of Hohenzollern-Romania, which I can't do myself (not in the style of JSpuller, at least). Let me know how we should do this. Gbasaraba (talk) 5:45 PM, 14 March 2018 (UTC)

Depends what you had in mind. If you have some suggestions feel free to post it here...would appreciate sources and all so I can see. ;) Also Hohenzollern-Romania was just fine before you edited it...looks weird now. I've gone and edited it to show you how it should look if we are not using separate section for each individual monarch...because most of those coat of arms there were not personal, they were used by several people each in the role of Prince/King/Crown Prince...so as I said, we cannot speak in the category of personal arms. Personally I still prefer the previous version with Kings and Princes section separate. Finellach (talk)
Yes, I know. Personally, I rather liked the separate sections as well, except that having the Cadet Branch *in between* Kings, Princes and Personal Arms made it look a bit out of place, so I tried a different version. Also, King Charles I did use *personal* arms as Prince of Romania (as seen here - http://aleph23.biblacad.ro:8991/exlibris/aleph/a23_1/apache_media/JEDGNQ8K3GVT8YT8IUQECS7ACDE88M.jpg). I would also like to point out that the arms of the House of Hohenzollern-Romania are not necessarily "Unofficial", as they appear on both the Order of the Ruling House (of Romania, that is - http://www.ordersandmedals.ro/wp-content/uploads/2011/05/clsVa-221x300.jpg) and in a library in Iassy that was built by Charles II (https://i.ytimg.com/vi/1CRzkN-pKq0/hqdefault.jpg). The arms of Princess Elisabeth, the Queen Consort of Greece, *as Princess of Romania*, are made after a sculpture from the palace made for her by Charles II - the Elisabeth Palace in Bucharest (https://scontent.fotp1-2.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t31.0-8/p720x720/26221239_1590997767632168_5002684152353309224_o.jpg?_nc_eui2=v1%3AAeGMYt-pVO-joq0jo0cQqixU2fyoNywzW4CwHkFX2bgZ-Xc3C-PXB0-FnXcDV9heQ-o-3Oq9b7VtJzmaahKOKIPokKa7nW548X4916Xt99OGpw&oh=19f4dd0aa4fd9aa19584761b020ee6a4&oe=5B314152). The arms of Ferdinand I as Crown Prince of Romania are taken from a Danish armorial which I can't quite remember right now (I think it was for when Charles I and Ferdinand were awarded the Order of the Elephant) and the difference between the arms for Charles I and Ferdinand was an Or bordure on the arms of the latter. As regards to the arms of Princess Marie, Queen Consort of Yugoslavia, her arms would be the middle shield of the arms of Romania from 1921 (I will upload pictures of her signet ring and of the wedding invitations when I get home from work). That being said, Charles I had arms as Prince of Romania that were only used in 1866 that only appear on flag from 1866 (http://tb.bizwiz.ro/licitatie-artmark-regalitate-6/2047412d516b8c9c31/590/814/2/85/licitatie-artmark-regalitate-6.jpg) and on another print which I cannot seem to find right now. Charles I also had arms as Prince of Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen - here, on his wedding certificate from 1869 (http://aleph23.biblacad.ro:8991/exlibris/aleph/a23_1/apache_media/A4KTT46DFH68VA3HHR3DBSQMLC7PPS.jpg). (talk)

I have to disagree with you here. Maillé as three bars undy is only represented in the Armorial d'Urfé and a couple of its copies (the Prinsault roll for ex). Urfé, item 586 which comes after two other instances in 496 & 525 w/ plain arms (all three simply lords of Maillé in the legend). It's also completely absent from the seal record (afaik, including cadets and up to the 16th c., about a dozen seals). Other rolls with only barry undy : Berry, Bigot, Chifflet, Wijnbergen, Vermandois, Navarre and a few others.
I know it's in Rietstap so it's also in Wikipedia but that's hardly a garantee of anything (on the contrary). To be honest, if any variant occuring in a single roll (or even couple) was to be represented, I would have to edit back half my contributions to include new arms (often more than one).
My guess is that those are the arms of a later surviving branch (perhaps Villeromain as La Tour-Landry has very diff. arms but there's a few other branches) which are often the only ones listed by modern authors like Rietstap or Jougla (both have Maillé as three bars only). In any case there's no testimony of the main branch ever using those (up to the 1601 seal of Charles de Maillé-Brezé, his sons being the lasts of family's main branch).Solo (talk) 15:12, 20 January 2019 (UTC)

I see that you have re-uploaded arms that are missing at the moment, that is not needed as the web host is currently migrating WappenWiki to a new server, the sync is still in progress and the 'missing' files will be added shortly. Sorry that you have spend time on fixing this. JSpuller (talk) 12:40, 31 March 2019 (UTC)